BAINISTEOIR Ratings

The following table details each team's rating according to the site's own rating system, BAINISTEOIR v2. You can click on a column heading to sort by this column. Depending on the stage of the season, it may also provide an overview of each team's odds of winning the current league or championship. For a detailed explanation of the rating system, click here. Quick explanations of each column are found at the bottom of the page.

For information on the previous rating system, BAINISTEOIR v1, click here. To see the legacy rating history for each team (up to the end of 2018), you can click on the team name in the table, or click the link at the bottom of the table.

(Last updated 17-Feb-19)

RankTeamEloOffDefLast match
1Limerick1812.635.712.72019-02-17
2Galway1773.432.513.12019-02-17
3Waterford1723.531.414.42019-02-16
4Kilkenny1764.231.114.72019-02-17
5Clare1723.232.015.82019-02-16
6Tipperary1723.431.915.72019-02-17
7Wexford1723.329.213.72019-02-17
8Cork1748.731.816.92019-02-16
9Dublin1652.828.316.22019-02-17
10Kerry1545.624.118.52019-02-17
11Carlow1543.924.019.12019-02-16
12Westmeath1596.224.419.52019-02-17
13Antrim1495.824.321.62019-02-17
14Laois1591.725.523.12019-02-16
15Kildare1508.022.520.52019-02-17
16Down1461.920.820.32019-02-17
17Derry1441.321.421.32019-02-17
18Offaly1557.821.623.92019-02-16
19Wicklow1457.419.922.72019-02-17
20Donegal1421.419.022.32019-02-17
21Meath1447.619.424.22019-02-17
22London1410.519.124.02019-02-17
23Tyrone1406.518.123.82019-02-17
24Roscommon1381.716.122.52019-02-17
25Mayo1434.715.122.12019-02-17
26Warwickshire1399.515.424.62019-02-17
27Sligo1322.815.725.02019-02-17
28Lancashire1372.914.724.62019-02-16
29Armagh1413.314.926.12019-02-17
30Monaghan1390.013.925.32019-02-17
31Louth1342.513.526.02019-02-16
32Longford1331.513.426.72019-02-17
33Leitrim1282.811.927.62019-02-17
34Cavan1299.310.030.52019-02-17
35Fermanagh1227.78.930.22019-02-10

Rating histories

The chart below displays the rating history for each team; select the county and rating type (Elo or expected score margin), and the chart will update with a full history of that team’s rating. Use the sliders to narrow down the time and rating range.

Team
Rating
Maximum Score
Minimum Score
Start date
End date


Table columns explained

Rank - The ranking of the team, based on its offensive rating minus its defensive rating.

Team - The name of the inter-county hurling team.

Rating - The base Elo rating assigned to the team. When the system is predicting match results, it adjusts this further based on the team’s performance at home, away or neutral grounds.

Off - How many points you’d expect this team to score against an average opponent (An average team has an Elo rating equal to 1500).

Def - How many points you’d expect this team to concede against an average opponent (An average team has an Elo rating equal to 1500).

Last match - The date of the last match in the database in which this team played.